-

Sign up for our newsletter and recieve real savings!
Email:


Bookmark and Share

Solution Graphics


Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.


Home Shop Specials What's New? Ingredients Scents The Buzz Client Raves View Cart




Dancing Dingo
Sophistication Unleashed™



Dancing Dingo Ingredient Glossary A-Z

(View our Dingo Dog De-funkifier ingredients list here)

Have an ingredient question? Email our beauty advisor for answers.


A

Allantoin:
Derived from comfrey root; promotes healing, protects, softens and conditions, anti-inflammatory.
Almond (prunus amygdalus dulcis) oil: Derived from almonds; smoothes, softens, and protects.
Apple (Pyrus Malus) fruit extract: Maintains youthful skin, rich in malic acid which refines and rejuvenates the skin.
Apricot kernel oil (prunus armeniaca): Derived from apricot seeds; smoothes, softens, and protects.
Aqua (water): Purified or filtered water.
Avocado oil (persea gratissima): Derived from avocado kernels; nourishes, soothes, softens.

B

Beeswax (cera alba):
Derived from honeycomb; emollient, nourishes, moisturizes and softens.
Behentrimonium methosulfate: Derived from canola oil; mild ingredient used as an emulsifier to combine oil and water in the formulation of a cream or lotion.
Bergamot (cirtus bergamia) oil: Derived from the rind of the fruit; balancing, relaxing and anti-bacterial.
Bilberry extract (vaccinium myrtillus): Bilberry extract is made from a small, blue berry that has been used medicinally for hundreds of years. Like their close relatives, blueberries and cranberries, bilberries have powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant qualities.
Borage oil (borago officinalis): Derived from the borage seed; regenerates, rich in essential Omega fatty acids.
Botanical fragrance: Unique fragrance blends with proprietary combinations including essential oils and natural perfumes. The natural perfume components are formulated with blends of aroma compounds. These natural aroma compounds may consist of a variety of components isolated from natural materials such as those found in essential oils. The natural perfumes do not contain phthalates or animal byproducts.
Butylene glycol: Effective humectant for hair care.
Butyrospermum parkii (shea butter): Derived from the karite fruit on the African mangifolia tree; heals, soothes, protects and adds shine to hair.

Carrot Seed C

Calendula officinalis (calendula) extract:
Derived from the flower; soothes, softens and heals.
Cananga ordorata (ylang ylang) flower oil: Derived from the flower; balances, tones and soothes.
Caprylic/capric triglyceride: Derived from palm or coconut oil; used as an emulsifier, conditioner and emollient.
Caprylyl glycol: Derived from palm or coconut oil; humectant, attracts and holds moisture.
Carica papaya fruit extract: Derived from the fruit; vitamin-rich, cleansing, exfoliating, humectant and is an emollient.
Carrot oil (daucus carota sativa): Derived from the carrot; rich in vitamin A, nourishing and provides natural coloring.
Castor oil (ricinus communis): Derived from the castor bean/seed; emollient used for soothing and protective properties.
Cedarwood (juniperus virginiana): Derived from the plant; astringent, balancing and relaxing.
Certified organic: A product labeled "certified organic" means that its ingredients have been grown and handled according to strict OTA (Organic Trade Association) standards without toxic and chemical inputs. Certification of these ingredients include inspections of farm fields and processing facilities, detailed record keeping, and periodic testing of soil and water to ensure that farmers are meeting OTA standards.
Cetyl alcohol: Derived from coconut oil; thickener, emollient and emulsifier.
Chamomile (chamomilla recutita) extract: Derived from the German chamomile flower; soothing, anti-infammatory, regenerating and adds shine to hair.
Chamomilla recutita (chamomile) extract: Derived from t the German chamomile flower; soothing, anti-inflammatory, regenerating and adds shine to hair.
Citrus aurantium bergamia (bergamot) fruit oil: Derived from the fruit rind; aromatic essential oil, balancing, relaxing, anti-bacterial.
Citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) oil: Derived from the fruit rind; aromatic essential oil, refreshing and soothing.
Citrus limonum (lemon) peel extract: Derived from the fruit rind; clarifies and cleanses.
Clary sage (salvia sclarea): Derived from clary sage herb; rejuvenating, soothing and anti-inflammatory.
Cocoa butter (theobroma cacao): Derived from roasted cocoa seeds; nutrient-rich emollient and skin moisturizer.
Coconut oil: Derived from the fruit; rich in fatty acids, anti-microbial, moisturizes and protects.
Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil: Derived from the fruit; rich in fatty acids, anti-microbial, moisturizes and protects.
Comfrey root (symphytum officinale): A mildly astringent root which provides a natural green colorant.
Cosmocil CQ (Vantocil): Paraben free and gentle Cosmocil CQ is a broad spectrum, fast acting bactericide (preservative).
Cyclomethicone: Derived from silica;detangling, conditioning and adds shine to hair.

D

Dead sea salts (sodium chloride):
Derived from seawater; exfoliate and promote circulation.
Decyl glucoside: Derived from corn sugar; mild cleanser and foaming agent.
Dimethicone: Derived from silica (a naturally occurring component of sand and quartz); emollient, water repellent, adds shine to skin and hair.
Disodium laureth sulfosuccinate: Derived from coconut oil and lauryl alcohol; very mild cleanser and foaming agent, excellent for sensitive skin.
Disodium oleamido succinate: Derived from oleic acid from sunflower oil; gentle surfactant and emulsifier.

E

Emulsifying wax:
Derived from cetearyl alcohol (coconut oil derived) and polysorbate (fatty acid derived); used to facilitate the coupling of water-soluble with water insoluble ingredients in formulation.
Eucalyptus (eucalyptus globulus) oil: Derived from leaves of the Eucalyptus tree, refreshing, expectorant, anti-microbial and antiseptic.
Evening primrose oil (oenothera biennis): Derived from the seeds; conditions, protects, and nourishes.

F

Flavor:
Made from a variety of naturally occurring and synthetic compounds, such as those found in fruits, whose primary function is to add a pleasant taste to the lip care product.
Fragrance (parfum): Proprietary fragrance blends with unique combinations including essential oils and natural perfumes. The natural perfume components are formulated with blends of aroma compounds. These natural aroma compounds may consist of a variety of components isolated from natural materials such as those found in essential oils. The natural perfumes do not contain phthalates or animal byproducts.

G

Geranium maculatum (geranium) oil:
Derived from the plant; balancing, rejuvenating and promotes circulation.
Ginger (zinigiber officinale) extract: Derived from the root; tonifying, warming and is an anti-inflammatory.
Ginkgo biloba extract: Derived from the leaf; antioxidant, protects from free-radical damage, increases circulation and regenerates.
Glycerin: Derived from vegetable oil; humectant, emulsifier and skin softener.
Glycerine: Same as glycerin, spelling preference no 'e'.
Glycol stearate: Derived from vegetable oils; conditioner, humectant and emollient.
Grape seed oil (vitis vinifera): Derived from grape seeds; antioxidant and rich in phenols.
Grapefruit (seed) extract (citrus grandis): Derived from grapefruit seeds; anti-bacterial and cleansing.
Green tea (camellia sinensis): Derived from the plant leaf; antioxidant, protects from free-radical damage, anti-inflammatory, repairs and strengthens.
Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride: Derived from guar gum; promotes smoothness and ease of combing.

H

Hemp seed oil (cannabis sativa):
Hemp oil has the lowest amount of saturated fatty acids and the highest amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids) making it a key nutritive ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care formulations. Hemp oil is said to aid in the healing of skin lesions, dry skin, and inflammations of the skin and joints.
Helianthus annuus (sunflower) oil: Derived from the seeds; contains large amounts of vitamin E, softens and protects.
Hydrolyzed silk protein: Derived from silk fibers, silk proteins are excellent hair and skin conditioners.
Hydrolyzed wheat protein: Derived from wheat; strengthening and thickening for healthy hair.
Hypo-allergenic: This term is applied to a product in which care has been taken in ingredient selection, and formulation to ensure minimum incidence of allergic reactions.

I

J

Jasmine oil (jasmine officinale):
Derived from the distillation of the flower; soothing and moisturizing. Jasminum officinale extract: Derived from the flowers and leaves; provides soothing and moisturizing properties.
Jojoba oil (simmondsia chinensis): Derived from the seeds; nutrient-rich, soothes, moisturizes and softens.

K

Kukui nut oil (aleurites moluccana):
Derived from the nut; rich in essential fatty acids, moisturizes, repairs and protects.

L

Lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower extract:
Derived from the flower; antiseptic, cleanses, balances, soothes and heals.
Lavandula officinalis (lavender) flower extract: Derived from the flower; antiseptic, cleanses, balances, soothes and heals.
Lemon (citrus limonum) extract: Derived from the rind of the lemon; refreshing, anti-bacterial, clarifies and cleanses.
Lime (citrus aurantifolia) extract: Provides amino acids for healthy skin renewal, detoxifies, stimulates circulation and is soothing.

Lavender Flower M

Macadamia nut oil (macadamia integrifolia):
Derived from the nut; high in palmitoleic acid, vitamin-rich, emollient and soothes.
Mandarin (citrus reticulata) extract: Derived from the peel of mandarin oranges; refreshing, cleansing, softens and improves texture.
Mangifera indica (mango) fruit extract: Derived from mango fruit; antioxidant rich with natural enzymes that soften and smooth.
Mica: Derived from minerals; lubricating, provides natural coloring, adds shine

N

Neem oil:
Neem oil is widely used as an anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, antiseptic agent. Used to treat skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis.

O

Oenothera biennis (evening primrose) oil:
Derived from the seeds; conditions, protects, and nourishes.
Olea europaea (olive) fruit oil: Derived from olives; high in fatty acids and antioxidants, moisturizes and softens.
Orange (citrus sinensis) oil: Derived from the rind of the fruit; aromatic essential oil, calming, refreshing and soothing.
Orange essential oil: Derived from the rind of the fruit; aromatic and not oily, calming, refreshing and soothing.
Other essential oils: Proprietary combination of a variety of aromatic compounds produced by various plants. They provide scent and a variety of beneficial properties.

P

Palm oil (elaeis guineensis):
Derived from fruit or seed of the palm tree; gentle moisturizer.
Panthenol (pro-vitamin B5): Derived from rice husks; deeply moisturizes and heals.
Papaya (carica papaya): Derived from the fruit; vitamin-rich, cleansing, exfoliating, humectant and is an emollient.
PEG-150 stearate: Derived from palm oil; thickener and emulsifier.
Peppermint (mentha piperita): Derived from the herb; refreshes, clarifies and cleanses.
Persea gratissima (avocado) oil: Derived from avocado kernels; nourishes, smoothes, and softens.
Plantain (plantago lanceolata): Derived from the plant; astringent, antiseptic and soothing.
Polysorbates: Derived from fatty acids; used as an emulsifier and solubilizer used to facilitate the coupling of water-based with oil-based ingredients.
Preservatives: Preserving personal care products is necessary in order to prevent contamination from a wide spectrum of bacteria, yeasts and molds. Personal care products are kept in the bathroom and exposed to warm, moist air, plus we make bodily contact with products such as deodorants and face creams, potentially contaminating them on a regular basis. Personal care products must not only endure repeated exposures to contaminants but must be able to do so over long periods of time. Preservatives are added to prevent contamination from bacteria, mold and other organisms.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil: Derived from the nut; smoothes, softens and protects.
Prunus armeniaca (apricot) kernel oil: Derived from apricot seeds; smoothes, softens, and protects.

Rose Geranium Flower













R

Rosa canina (rosehip) oil:
Derived from the fruit; rich in essential fatty acids, rejuvenates and repairs.
Rose hips (rosa canina) extract: Derived from the extract of roses; rich in vitamin C, anti-oxidant, provides natural red colorant.
Rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract: Derived from the plant; stimulates, purifies and invigorates.

S

Safflower oil (carthamus tinctorius):
Derived from safflower seeds; an emollient high in oleic acid, nourishes, protects and firms.
Saponification: The process by which soap is created by boiling plant oil with lye or potassium hydroxide. Hydrolysis of the fats and oils occurs, yielding glycerol and crude soap.
Saponified cocos nucifera (coconut) oil: Derived from coconut oil that has gone through saponification to form a gentle soap.
Saponified elaeis guineensis (palm) oil: Derived from palm oil has gone through saponification to form a gentle soap.
Shea butter (butyrospermum parkii): Derived from the karite fruit on the African mangifolia tree; heals, soothes, protects and adds shine to hair.
Sodium hydroxide: Derived from sodium chloride (sea salt); pH adjuster and formula stabilizer.
Sodium lauroyl lactylate: Derived from palm kernel and sugar; a safe, skin-friendly cleanser for both skin and hair that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin.
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate: Derived from coconut oil; a safe, skin-friendly cleanser for both skin and hair that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin.
Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate: Derived from coconut and palm oils; a safe, skin-friendly surfactant (foaming agent) for both skin and hair. This mild plant derived surfactant creates a rich, luxurious lather that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is also hydrophilic. This means it is attracted to water, which enables it to dissolve more readily in water, thus providing superior rinseablility.
Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate vs. Sodium lauryl sulfate: Although an ingredient's name may sound similar to another, it does not mean that the molecules are similar with respect to shape, size, performance or even function. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate sounds similar to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, however, the two molecules are quite different from each other. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is a large molecule ingredient. Large molecule ingredients are considered to be mild, gentle, and non-irritating, as they cannot penetrate the skin. In contrast, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is a small molecule ingredient, and is capable of penetrating the skin, which can increase the occurrence of skin irritation.
Sodiumhydroxymethylglycinate: Derived from amino acid; gentle, safe and effective preservative.
Sorbitol: Derived from fruits and berries; humectant (attracts and holds moisture), gives velvety feel to the skin.
Soy bean oil (glycine soja): Derived from soy bean; rich in fatty acids and vitamin E, moisturizes.
Stearic acid: Derived from vegetable fatty acids; emollient, softens and is an emulsifier.
Sunflower oil (helianthus annuus): Derived from the seed; contains large amounts of vitamin E, softens and protects.
Sweet almond oil (prunus amygdalus dulcis): Derived from the nut; smoothes, softens and protects.
Sweet orange oil (citrus sinensis): Derived from the orange fruit; aromatic essential oil, soothes, calms and refreshes.

T

Tea Tree (melaleuca alternifolia) oil:
Derived from the leaf; aromatic essential oil, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and expectorant.
Theobroma cacao (cocoa butter): Derived from cocoa seeds; nutrient-rich emollient and skin moisturizer.
Theobroma grandiflorum (cupuacu) seed butter: Derived from Brazilian cupuacu seeds; protective emollient smoothes and softens; boosts hydration of dry, damaged skin and hair.

U

V

Vanilla fragrance:
Proprietary fragrance blend with unique combinations including essential oils and natural perfumes. The natural perfume components are formulated with blends of aroma compounds. These natural aroma compounds may consist of a variety of components isolated from natural materials such as those found in essential oils. The natural perfumes do not contain phthalates or animal byproducts.
Vanilla planifolia fruit extract: Derived from the bean; provides natural flavoring and aroma.
Vegetable emulsifying wax: Derived from cetearyl alcohol (coconut oil derived) and polysorbate (fatty acid derived); used to facilitate the coupling of water-soluble with water insoluble ingredients in formulation.
Vegetable glycerin: Derived from vegetable oil; humectant, emulsifier and skin softener.
Vitamin B - Pro-Vitamin B (Biotin): Derived from yeast; provides body and shine to hair.
Vitamin E (Tocopheryl acetate): Derived from tocopherol; stabilizer and emulsifier.
Vitis vinifera (grape) seed oil: Derived from grape seeds; antioxidant and rich in phenols.

W

Watermelon extract (citrullus lanatus):
protects skin cells against daily stress induced by UV light & free radicals, reduces the break-down of DNA in human skin cells.
Wheat germ (triticum vulgare): Derived from wheat kernel; rich source of vitamin E, softens and smoothes.

X

Y

Ylang ylang (cananga odorata) oil:
Derived from the flower; aromatic essential oil, balances, tones and soothes.

Z




Blog





Planet Mind Oppose Oppose


About Us  :  Maggie Blue Australia :  Links :  Press :  Our Dingo Babies
FAQs :  Wholesale :  Customer Service :  Contact :  Indulge Yourself!
Media Kit :  News :  Find Our Products :  Newsletter




Proud Signer of the Compact for Safe Cosmetics Skin Deep safety guide to cosmetics and personal care products PETA Approved - Caring Consumer Cruelty-free Company Program Leaping Bunny Program









 

Copyright © 2003-2010 DancingDingo.com, All Rights Reserved
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer